uniExpo, located at Hilversumseweg 26 1251 EZ Laren (NH) Nederland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.uniexpo.nl  

Hilversumseweg 26 1251 EZ Laren (NH) Nederland +31(0)35 533 56 55

 

Cees Ploeg is the Data Protection Officer of uniExpo He/she can be reached via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Personal data that we process

 

uniExpo processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: 

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, by means of a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location information
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete that information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

  • uniExpo processes your personal data for the following purposes
  • Handling your paymen to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • uniExpo analyses your behavior on the website to improve the website and the range of products and services to match your preferences.
  • uniExpo also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision making

uniExpo does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing operations, on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of uniExpo) being among them.

 

How long do we keep personal data

uniExpo does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Category of customers - personal data only for business use and specified by the customer himself: storage period max 2 years after last contact.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

 

uniExpo does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. uniExpo remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

uniExpo only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information that has previously been stored via your browser's settings.

 

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by uniExpo and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. uniExpo would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

uniExpo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.